linktree Atrinik.org - Multiplayer Online Role Playing Game  >  Atrinik News  >  Announcements
linktree Topic: Atrinik 1.1.1
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Atrinik 1.1.1  (Read 18307 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Bookmarked by 0 members.
Offline Cleo
Developer
Alex Tokar

Posts: 580
Gender: Male
« on: July 16, 2010, 09:45:48 pm »

Atrinik Client 1.1.1 has been released!

This version is mostly a bugfix release for a bug that occasionally occurs on Windows 7, but also a bunch of other bug fixes.

To upgrade on Windows, you will need to download the new client installer here (verify), uninstall the old client and install the new one. To upgrade on Ubuntu, type "sudo aptitude update && sudo aptitude safe-upgrade".

List of changes:
  • Character would sometimes (very rarely) freeze on map under Windows 7, but everything else continued moving on the map.
  • Maximum level was increased to 115, and this required some client-side changes so the experience values would show up properly.
  • A minor bug was fixed where a small part of left map corner (about 10 pixels) was cut off.
  • Under some circumstances some parts of dialog keywords were not possible to be clicked on.
  • Fix bug where negative protection values were not shown, but appeared as '0' instead.
  • Shortcuts created on Windows using the installer were given icons.
  • Bug where quickslots sometimes failed to work when using alt+tab was fixed.

Have fun playing! ;)
« Last Edit: July 16, 2010, 10:05:11 pm by Cleo »  Logged
Offline Mamoru
Developer
Edwin Miltenburg

Posts: 623
Gender: Male
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2010, 06:47:26 pm »

If you want to copy your settings from 1.1 to 1.1.1 on windows do this:
Download the file atrinik_1_1_to_1_1_1.bat attached to this post.
Safe anywhere you like and run it by double-clicking.
When done you may safely delete this file.
~Kiana~

EDIT: Now works without installing first.

* atrinik_1_1_to_1_1_1.bat (0.31 KB - downloaded 390 times.)
« Last Edit: July 17, 2010, 07:52:48 pm by Cleo »  Logged
Offline NiteStar

Posts: 466
Gender: Male
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2010, 02:58:12 am »


If you want to copy your settings from 1.1 to 1.1.1 on windows do this:
Download the file atrinik_1_1_to_1_1_1.bat attached to this post.
Safe anywhere you like and run it by double-clicking.
When done you may safely delete this file.
~Kiana~

EDIT: Now works without installing first.


Please advise: does the bat file install the new version, does the new version have to be installed first (won't that wipe out settings, or does new version install to a diff dir?). Would help to know these things.

Thanks for making the batch file (whoever did)! :)
 Logged
Offline Mamoru
Developer
Edwin Miltenburg

Posts: 623
Gender: Male
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2010, 09:12:13 am »


EDIT: Now works without installing first.

Please advise: does the bat file install the new version, does the new version have to be installed first (won't that wipe out settings, or does new version install to a diff dir?). Would help to know these things.

Thanks for making the batch file (whoever did)! :)

The bat file does what it says, it copies your client settings from 1.1 to 1.1.1 . It doesn't install the client and it doesn't matter if you install & run the client first. If you already set some settings (e.g. your hotkeys) in the new client, it asks to overwrite them. You can specify per settings file if you want to overwrite it or not or if you just want to overwrite them all (if you have ran the new client but haven't set your settings).
You're welcome :)
And here's the code, if you're interested
Code: [Select]
@ECHO OFF
CLS
CD %APPDATA%\.atrinik
ECHO.
ECHO ***     This should copy your Atrinik Client settings     ***
ECHO ***           From version 1.1 to version 1.1.1           ***
ECHO.
ECHO *** Checking if new client has run...
MD 1.1.1
ECHO.
ECHO *** Copying files...
COPY /-Y /A 1.1\*.*  1.1.1\*.*
PAUSE

~Kiana~
« Last Edit: July 20, 2010, 10:19:32 am by Kiana »  Logged
Offline Lippy
Developer
Rantoholic

Posts: 52
Gender: Male
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2010, 02:51:46 pm »

Hmm... I should go file a bug about this actually. It was decided before the release of 1.1.1 that the installer should not handle the migration of settings from previous versions. Instead, the client should do this. Otherwise the code to migrate the settings will not be cross-platform.

I think there is one more thing the installer should do though, which is to uninstall the previous version instead of relying on the user to do this manually. Hopefully a hidden switch can be added to the installer so that a user can stop this, as really only developers and testers would probably need to know that.

Also, the uninstaller does not remove the client settings within AppData. Perhaps an option could be added so that the user can do that if they want to uninstall completely and leave no trace behind.

I'll go work on the installer some more once I've finished what I'm doing.
 Logged

The signature isn't ready yet. Come back tomorrow!
Offline NiteStar

Posts: 466
Gender: Male
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2010, 09:47:16 pm »

Kiana,

The bat file you created didn't work on my system. I don't know why, but um, how can I U/L an image file to show you the screenie of the error message I rec'd when I tried to run your bat file? o.O
 Logged
Offline Mamoru
Developer
Edwin Miltenburg

Posts: 623
Gender: Male
« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2010, 12:34:18 pm »

Just click "Additional Options..." and attach it to your post.
Though the text itself would be more useful.
~Kiana~
 Logged
Offline NiteStar

Posts: 466
Gender: Male
« Reply #7 on: July 26, 2010, 05:40:30 pm »

Hrm, I'm not getting the option to  attach or upload a file when I click on "additional options" .... :(

I thought I gave the words before ...

Quote
"The system cannot find the path specified.

Press any key to continue ..."
 Logged
Offline ghost101

Necroposter :P
Posts: 156
Gender: Male
« Reply #8 on: July 26, 2010, 05:51:12 pm »

Take the screenshot, to post click additional options and press 'choose file' and pick picture of the screenshot... ok?
 Logged

I keel yew.
Offline Mamoru
Developer
Edwin Miltenburg

Posts: 623
Gender: Male
« Reply #9 on: July 26, 2010, 05:54:53 pm »


...
Quote
"The system cannot find the path specified.

Press any key to continue ..."


If that's all you see it means you haven't got any preferences from 1.1.
Which also means you can't copy them, because they don't exist.

If you don't have any preferences for atrinik at all you'll see this:
Code: [Select]

The system cannot find the path specified.

***     This should copy your Atrinik Client settings     ***
***           From version 1.1 to version 1.1.1           ***

*** Checking if new client has run...

*** Copying files...
The system cannot find the path specified.
Press any key to continue. . .


When you're missing the settings for 1.1 you'll see this:
Code: [Select]

***     This should copy your Atrinik Client settings     ***
***           From version 1.1 to version 1.1.1           ***

*** Checking if new client has run...
A subdirectory or file 1.1.1 already exists.

*** Copying files...
The system cannot find the path specified.
Press any key to continue. . .

~Kiana~
« Last Edit: July 26, 2010, 06:48:32 pm by Kiana »  Logged
Offline NiteStar

Posts: 466
Gender: Male
« Reply #10 on: July 26, 2010, 06:07:02 pm »

OK, I went in an manually copied them, so the settings were there.

It could be b/c the variable that you used for the path isn't set on my system, especially as I don't have the game, or "My Documents" set to the C:\ drive ....

So maybe something's not going on where it's not setting the path in the system environment/variables/settings/wherever it gets set?
 Logged
Offline Mamoru
Developer
Edwin Miltenburg

Posts: 623
Gender: Male
« Reply #11 on: July 26, 2010, 06:22:27 pm »

What is your operating system?
The %APPDATA% path is a required system variable for Windows.
Hence, it doesn't matter where you install Atrinik.
~Kiana~
 Logged
Offline Lippy
Developer
Rantoholic

Posts: 52
Gender: Male
« Reply #12 on: July 26, 2010, 06:35:46 pm »

He runs Windows XP by the sound of it.

It doesn't matter where you install the client. Those settings should be there after you have run the client. I install mine to the first partition on the second drive (labelled E:\) and it's fine. The client saves the settings to %APPDATA%\.atrinik, so the batch file is only navigating to the same location the client does. Therefore it shouldn't matter where you set %APPDATA% to.

In XP, it's set to C:\Documents and Settings\<your username>\Application Data, by default.
 Logged

The signature isn't ready yet. Come back tomorrow!
Offline NiteStar

Posts: 466
Gender: Male
« Reply #13 on: July 26, 2010, 08:04:00 pm »

XP Pro, and I have moved the "Documents & Settings\username\" folder to the M: drive, via XP Pro's built-in functionality.

Don't know why it didn't work and I received that error message but I had been running 1.1, and there was data stored there. I just manually copied the data when I rec'd this error message; I went into the file and saw what was being done, and just manually did it.

But still, the error should be resolved....
 Logged
Offline Lippy
Developer
Rantoholic

Posts: 52
Gender: Male
« Reply #14 on: July 26, 2010, 08:20:41 pm »

It's not a bug with the batch file then. It's a problem with your XP installation. You need to change the %APPDATA% environment variable to point it to the new location.
 Logged

The signature isn't ready yet. Come back tomorrow!
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: