linktree Atrinik.org - Multiplayer Online Role Playing Game  >  Community  >  Support
linktree Topic: Skills
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Skills  (Read 3531 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Bookmarked by 0 members.
Offline NiteStar

Posts: 466
Gender: Male
« on: July 08, 2010, 08:58:13 am »

When you use the commands:

/ready_skill <skill name>
/use_skill <skill name>

It doesn't put the skill into the ranged slot widget (don't know what you call it, but it's where you tab to cycle among various choices such as spell, ranged weapon, etc.)

It doesn't matter if you already have a skill filled in the slot or not.

The only way to get find/remove traps skill into the slot is by pressing F10 or clicking on the "SKILLS" icon. :(
 Logged
Offline Mamoru
Developer
Edwin Miltenburg

Posts: 625
Gender: Male
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2010, 09:16:24 am »

Try /use_skill find traps on a key (F11).
~Kiana~
 Logged
Offline ghost101

Necroposter :P
Posts: 156
Gender: Male
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2010, 09:18:49 am »

IDK if you've tried it but. 'Press ESC go to key settings, use 'SHIFT+(down) to go to 'Misc' Press enter and type in oh lets say
'/use_skill remove traps>enter><key you wish to bind to> or for casting
'/cast cause light wounds>enter>key you wish to bind to>


I would use [ + ] on the numpad for /use_skill find traps and
[ - ] on the numpad for /use_skill remove traps

EDIT: Oh. I see Kiana put it in a simpler way.
(posts merged ~K)
« Last Edit: July 08, 2010, 09:37:19 am by Kiana »  Logged

I keel yew.
Offline NiteStar

Posts: 466
Gender: Male
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2010, 09:33:43 am »

I have had find traps macro'd, especially now the Cleo has told me sometimes you have to use the find traps skill 15-20 times in order for it to actually detect a trap (for some silly reason); however, as I've told Kiana in-game, I'm using a laptop, and have limited keys on which to bind macros. I keep only my most-used commands on bound keys; the others I usually just type into the command console...
« Last Edit: July 08, 2010, 09:35:54 am by Kiana »  Logged
Offline Mamoru
Developer
Edwin Miltenburg

Posts: 625
Gender: Male
« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2010, 09:37:59 am »

So have you tried it on the F11 key itsself? That's what I meant. It's what I suggested in-game.
~Kiana~
 Logged
Offline NiteStar

Posts: 466
Gender: Male
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2010, 09:45:17 am »

Right, and I told you that this Dell POS keyboard has the F-keys as tiny little things that are annoying to use. :P Is the reason why I'm complaining about this bug in the 1st place, b/c I have to press F10 in order to get the skill into the slot. Once the 'remove traps' skill is there, I keep it there as I have 'find traps' on macro... then when I find a trap I just have to tab to the skill slot & do  a CTRL+I ...
 Logged
Offline Mamoru
Developer
Edwin Miltenburg

Posts: 625
Gender: Male
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2010, 10:01:48 am »

Ah.. That's where my memory failed. Sorry for that.
/ready_skill should add the skill to the directional attacks as well.
Something to suggest in the bug tracker maybe?
~Kiana~
 Logged
Offline NiteStar

Posts: 466
Gender: Male
« Reply #7 on: July 08, 2010, 10:04:14 am »

Yes, that was my whole point of this thread. :)

Both /ready_skill and /use_skill should add the icon/skill/action to the directional attacks widget.
 Logged
Offline Mamoru
Developer
Edwin Miltenburg

Posts: 625
Gender: Male
« Reply #8 on: July 08, 2010, 10:12:55 am »

IMO just /ready_skill.
/use_skill is similar to /cast and shouldn't affect the readied directional attack.
~Kiana~
 Logged
Offline NiteStar

Posts: 466
Gender: Male
« Reply #9 on: July 08, 2010, 10:20:53 am »

Well, I'm a bit torn now ...

b/c on one hand I think /cast <spellname> should put that spell into the slot in the direction attack widget but on the other hand I can see how it might get annoying. Perhaps an option in settings to control this behaviour, whether /cast and /use_skill will set the directional attack widget with whatever was just used?

Am I making sense or am I getting too tired to make sense now :?:
 Logged
Offline Mamoru
Developer
Edwin Miltenburg

Posts: 625
Gender: Male
« Reply #10 on: July 08, 2010, 10:24:08 am »

That makes sense to me, but such a feature would probably not be added to the minor update.
It would be added to the dynamic widget client which is a major release.
You'd have to ask Cleo and Lippy for that though.
~Kiana~
 Logged
Offline NiteStar

Posts: 466
Gender: Male
« Reply #11 on: July 08, 2010, 10:26:24 am »

Right well, Lippy isn't talking to me about Atrinik on Skype :( I wish he would, though! :(

(Please Lippy?)
 Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: